Data Privacy

Does your business comply with the Notifiable Data Breach (NDB) Scheme?

If your business stores personal information like phone numbers, TFN’s, health or financial records, AND you turnover more than $3 million, keep reading.

Recent changes to privacy and data protection scheme means that many small and medium sized businesses now have to comply with stringent data privacy requirements. If your business is one of them you may be required to:

  • Secure your data to the best of your ability.
  • Monitor for breaches.
  • Notify the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) and those affected if there is a breach.
  • Have an up to date APP Privacy Policy in place.

Download our FREE Fact Sheet to see what’s changed and the different things your business should be looking at


New Data Privacy regulations

What’s changed and who is affected?

The Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme (NDB) came into effect in February. It requires you to monitor for and report any breach of personal information to the OAIC and those affected, if your business:

  • turnover is more than $3 million and stores private information
  • stores health records or is a healthcare provider

What’s considered personal information?

Personal information relates to your employees as well as your clients or customers.

Everything from an individuals name, address, phone number, date of birth, medical records, bank account details, right through to their opinions, personal preferences and photos, can be considered personal information.

What constitutes a breach?

A data breach doesn’t have to be as malicious as hackers accessing your records or stealing information.

A breach can be as simple as documents being left at a café, a laptop or USB being lost or stolen or unauthorised access, disclosure or misuse of personal information by your staff.

What you need to do

Now that these new requirements are in place, time really is of the essence. To ensure your business complies you need to:

Undertake a security audit
Perform a security audit as soon as possible to see how secure your data is and identify any gaps.

Ensure your data is secure
Put in place the necessary mechanisms to make sure you’re protecting your data to the best of your ability.

Actively monitor for data breaches
You need to have active monitoring and alert systems in place to identify any breaches, so that you are able to notify the OAIC if one occurs.

Integr8IT has you covered

We’ve already helped dozens of business get their security measures up to scratch to ensure they comply with the new requirements.

Call us on (03) 9570 1911 or fill in the form below to arrange a free initial data security consultation.





  • My first thought when I heard about the new data security requirements was this is going to be a nightmare! But we got the team at Integr8IT onto it and they made it all happen.

We’d love to help you find a way to make your technology work better.